Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Canada





Bill and I returned after a WONDERFUL few days in Canada........ the night before we left, I started to get a really bad headache right behind my left eye..... woke up with major sinus pressure and pain........ it was so ironic that i would get sick the day before we left........ but i wasn't gonna let it put me down, and actually Bill and I laughed, what else could we do....... Bill planned this trip all by himself, and i must say he did a wonderful job.... the trip included a wonderful dinner in the skylon tower, overlooking, the Falls, Buffalo, even Toronto. we went the year we got married in 2001, and then again with the kids for our first anniversary in 2002. 8 years has changed the place drastically :(, or maybe it is me that changed. since we were there last, it is built up prob 50%, a Huge Casino.... sadly the falls was littered with garbage, cans, bottles, papers, plastic........ Doesn't anyone care anymore. I found sadness looking at this awesome wonder that God has hand made.... and see what humans have done to this...... yeah I think sometimes God Cries... Everything is commercialized, dozen of tacky shops and stores on every block. I imagined how the falls was a couple hundred years ago, when the Indians roamed the Earth.......... what a true wonder. The next day both Bill and I didn't even want to bother with "hanging" at the falls, or the casino....... so we plugged in the address to http://www.casaloma.org/ and decided on a road trip to Torono to visit this very old Castle full of history..... it was awesome and a highlight of our trip. Bill and i walked about 5 miles that day. mostly steps and mostly up hill, even Bill said his butt is hurting from walking so much. it was a beautiful road trip, along Lake Ontario. There is so much untouched beauty in Canada, so it was nice to see some of that too...
It was so neat that food was NOT a main issue, actually it wasn't an issue at all....... we took a cooler that plugged in to the car or an outlet that acted EXACTLY like a refrigerator. it was so cool.. Ha ha ha no pun intended. i put in bottles of water, i premade my shakes, i put in low fat cheese, yogurt and sugar free puddings...... along with my OMega "III" oils, flax oil, and my probiotics. I couldn't eat breakfast, and that was fine........... it was cute, Bill figured out my 3 hour timer on my watch......... and he'd ask " is the three hours up?, can we eat yet? " He had to remind me to eat on Monday....... Dinner i ate whatever.......... one day was Prime Rib, the next meal was Chicken Cordon Blue. I ate dessert, i just didn't eat alot, even Bill noticed that i no longer clean my plate, and leave quite abit on it actually! We had to walk so many steps and do so many steep hills, there is NO way I could have walked like i did, if i hadn't started hiking again seriously a month ago.......
well i am tired, and i am ready to go chill..... Love and Blessing to all

2 comments:

Kellie said...

Yay! so glad you had a good time! Love ya
Kellie

Patti's Parlor said...

The trip sounds wonderful. So sad about the Falls being littered.
Gotta love that Boogie Man planning such a great get-away.
:xoxo: